Privacy Notice - EVP Recruitment Limited

We confirm that the privacy and security of personal information of our users is important to us at EVP Recruitment Limited (“EVP”).

We are committed to ensuring that we comply with all of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”).

Collection Of Information

By using this website you authorise EVP to collect and store the personal information that you provide to us.

Use and Disclosure of Information

EVP may use any personal information provided for the purposes of providing the services outlined on this website and for the purposes of internal research by EVP to ensure we provide the best services possible to our customers, and otherwise as permitted under the Act.

You authorise EVP to disclose personal information to strategic partners of EVP to enable such strategic partners to provide you with offers of goods and/or services and details of promotions run by such partners.

Subject to the above paragraph, we will disclose personal information obtained by EVP only where such disclosure is permitted by the Act.

By using this website you further agree that we may contact you to provide you with information about the services EVP provides, and to provide you with details of any promotions run by EVP.

You may contact us at any time by email to advise us if you do not want to be contacted by EVP to receive such information. A contact electronic mail address is given under "contact us" below.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies” to provide us with information about site usage, and to better enable you to use certain aspects of this website. A cookie is a small file that is sent by a website to your browser and which can be stored on your system. You can manually disable cookies through your browser.

Content Providers, Advertisers and Links to Third Party Websites

We do not control the practices of any of our strategic partners, clients or other third party providers who may have content on our website. We have hyperlinks and/or links to third party websites on our website. We accept no responsibility for the content or policies of any third party website. We suggest you check the privacy policies of such websites before providing any personal information.

Security

We have physical and electronic safeguards in place to protect the personal information that we hold on your behalf.

We recognise the importance of maintaining the security of your personal information, and EVP will always use its best endeavours to keep your personal information secure. EVP is not responsible for any breach of security by any third parties.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time. Please check this policy regularly for any changes and updates.

Any changes to our privacy policy will take effect from when those changes are posted on this website.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

In the event that you need to update or alter the personal information held by EVP, you can update your information by emailing us at the contact email address on this website, and we will update your information for you.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Doing so however may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

In addition this website uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is anonymous because it is depersonalised and displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals.

This will help to protect your privacy.

Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Google Adwords

Using Google Adwords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Facebook

Using the Facebook Pixel we are able to anonymously track where visitors and users come from and how we can improve our advertising’s effectiveness.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.

The information is provided by EVP and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.

Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of EVP. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites.

The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, EVP takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of EVP Recruitment Limited.

This copyright © notice takes effect November 2018 and runs continuously from that date.

All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited.

You may not, without our express written permission, copy and/or distribute or commercially exploit the content.

Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Contact Us

For further information on any of the above please feel free to contact Brian Simpson, Director, EVP Recruitment Limited by electronic mail: bsimpson at evp recruitment (one word) dot co dot nz.

 
Call Us Now